Introduction

The protection of private and confidential information is fundamental to the National Energy Efficiency Network (NEEN) which is being delivered by Catholic Earthcare Australia (CEA) ABN 60 597 869 756.

NEEN is committed to safeguarding personal information it holds on behalf of its viewers and is committed to do so in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This statement sets out NEEN’s policy relating to the collection, storage, access and use of personal information.

How does NEEN collect personal information?

The NEEN website is operated by Catholic Earthcare Australia. The website allows viewers to subscribe to become Members, subscribe to newsletters and to submit feedback on certain articles. Where a viewer subscribes to, or submits a comment, the viewer must provide a name and email address for the purpose of identifying the viewer, which assists the website’s editorial and moderation process.

There is also information about your computer that is automatically collected by cookies. This information could include: IP address, browser type, domain names and access time. This information is used by NEEN/CEA for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the NEEN website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website.

 

What if a viewer does not want to provide personal information?

A viewer is not under any obligation to provide his or her personal information to NEEN/CEA. However, if a person does not provide their personal information they may not be able to access requested services, or submit and have posted any comments submitted on news articles and the like.

Similarly, NEEN/CEA may also refuse to post comments submitted where false or misleading personal information is supplied.

 

What kind of personal information does NEEN store?

The personal information we collect from the website and store may include (but is not limited to), name, address, contact details, occupation, company and if relevant, limited financial information.

How will NEEN use Personal Information?

Unless a viewer consents, NEEN/CEA will only use personal information collected from the website for the purpose of identifying and directly contacting the viewer. However your personal information may also be used in order to:

  • provide the services and information you require;
  • administer and manage those services;
  • inform you of NEEN/CEA activities, events, facilities and services;
  • provide the viewer with news articles, or other materials;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud;
  • research, develop and expand our facilities and services;
  • gain an understanding of our members’ and viewers’ needs to provide a better service in all its areas of activities;
  • maintain and develop our internal systems and infrastructure including upgrading of these systems;

This personal information may also be collected to promote and market other services that we consider important or beneficial to our members and viewers. Accordingly, NEEN/CEA may write to any email address supplied by a viewer to confirm that the email address is genuine.

At any time, if you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us let us know and your details will be removed from the distribution list.

 

Your Access to Personal Information

Any viewer may retrieve a copy of the personal information NEEN/CEA holds about that viewer by contacting NEEN/CEA using the email address that the viewer supplied at info@neen.org.au.

 

Will Personal Information be disclosed to anyone else?

When enquiring on the website, NEEN/CEA may provide only the information to the Australian Government Department of Industry, with whom we hold a current and valid confidentiality agreement, to assist with reporting on the NEEN project. Other than the above, NEEN/CEA is not required in the course of its operations to disclose personal information to any outside parties. In certain circumstances, NEEN/CEA may be compelled by law to disclose personal information to various authorities, such as where NEEN/CEA is compelled to disclose the personal information by a warrant. NEEN/CEA uses the information supplied for the purpose given. NEEN/CEA does not sell, rent or trade personal information collected from the website to or with third parties.

How is Personal Information protected?

NEEN/CEA takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information that it holds from misuse and loss. It also protects that information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Only a viewer can access his or her personal information.

NEEN/CEA further protects the personal information by educating its employees about this Privacy Policy and the handling of personal information.

NEEN/CEA maintains physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our electronic data stores and premises. It also maintains computer and network security, for example firewalls (security measures for the Internet), and other security measures, such as identification codes and passwords, to control access to computer systems.

Your Authority

By registering for the NEEN program on our website or by continuing to use the NEEN website you consent to us maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in our privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NEEN/CEA reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy for any changes.

More Information?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way NEEN/CEA manages personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how NEEN/CEA have handled personal information about you, please contact our NEEN – National Manager, using the following contact details.

Catholic Earthcare Australia
PO Box 862
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059
TELEPHONE: 02 8907 9500

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au.

Related Legal Information

We direct you to the Terms of Use  in relation to use of this website.

How current is our Privacy Policy?

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 February 2014.